Weekend TV/Radio highlights

Print Article

FRIDAY

Television highlights

MLB PLAYOFFS

National League Championship Series

5 p.m. Game 1, L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee FS1

NBA PRESEASON

5 p.m. Houston at Memphis NBA

7:30 L.A. Lakers vs. Golden State ESPN2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m. USF at Tulsa ESPN

6 Air Force at San Diego State CBSSN

7 Arizona at Utah ESPN

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

4 p.m. Good Counsel (Md.) at St. John’s College High (D.C.) ESPN2

7 Kamiakin at Richland SWX

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

7 a.m. Truck Series, Talladega 250, practice FS2

8:30 Truck Series, Talladega 250, final practice FS2

2:30 p.m. Truck Series, Talladega 250, practice FS2

DRAG RACING

3 p.m. NHRA, Carolina Nationals, qualifying FS1

GOLF

9:30 a.m. LPGA, Hana Bank Championship, second round, tape GOLF

Noon Champions, SAS Championship, first round GOLF

8 p.m. PGA, CIMB Classic, third round GOLF

SOCCER

UEFA Nations League

11:30 a.m. Croatia vs. England ESPN2

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

8 p.m. Washington State at Stanford PAC12/PACWA

COLLEGE SOCCER

1 p.m. Connecticut at UCF ESPNU

5 Boston College at Wake Forest ROOT

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

6 p.m. UCLA at Washington PAC12/PACWA

COLLEGE WOMEN’S FIELD HOCKEY

4 p.m. Stanford at California PAC12

Radio highlights

TALK

7 a.m. Brock and Salk ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m. Patchin and Lukens ESPN 700/105.3 FM

MLB PLAYOFFS

National League Championship Series

5 p.m. Game 1, L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee ESPN 700/105.3 FM

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. Lake City at Coeur d’Alene 92.5 FM

WHL

6 p.m. Spokane at Swift Current KGA 1510

SATURDAY

Television highlights

MLB PLAYOFFS

National League Championship Series

1 p.m. Game 2, L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee FS1

American League Championship Series

5 p.m. Game 1, Houston at Boston TBS

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m. Iowa at Indiana ESPN2

9 Nebraska at Northwestern KXLY

9 Akron at Buffalo CBSSN

9 Florida at Vanderbilt ESPN

9 Tennessee at Auburn SEC

9 Oklahoma State at Kansas State ESPNU

9 Minnesota at Ohio State FS1

9 Rutgers at Maryland BTN

11 Montana at North Dakota SWX

11:30 Pittsburgh at Notre Dame KHQ

12:30 p.m. Baylor at Texas ESPN

12:30 UCF at Memphis ESPN2

12:30 Washington at Oregon KXLY

12:30 Georgia at LSU KREM

12:30 Temple at Navy CBSSN

12:30 Army vs. San Jose State ESPNU

12:30 Michigan State at Penn State FS1/BTN

12:30 Purdue at Illinois FS1/BTN

12:30 Texas A&M at South Carolina SEC

1 Idaho at Montana State ROOT

2 Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth SWX

4 Houston at East Carolina CBSSN

4 Missouri at Alabama ESPN

4 Miami at Virginia ESPN2

4 Virginia Tech at North Carolina ESPNU

4 West Virginia at Iowa State FS1

4 UCLA at California PAC12

4:30 Wisconsin at Michigan KXLY

4:30 Mississippi at Arkansas SEC

7:15 Hawaii at BYU ESPN2

7:30 Boise State at Nevada CBSSN

7:30 Wyoming at Fresno State ESPNU

7:30 Colorado at USC FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

7:30 p.m. Washington at Stanford PACWA

AUTO RACING

WeatherTech SportsCar Championship

7:30 a.m. IMSA, Motul Petit Le Mans FS1

9 IMSA, Motul Petit Le Mans FS2

NASCAR

8 a.m. Monster Cup, 1000Bulbs.com 500, practice NBCSN

10 Truck Series, Talladega 250 KAYU

1:30 p.m. Monster Cup, 1000Bulbs.com 500, qualifying NBCSN

BOXING

7:30 p.m. Crawford vs. Benavidez, welterweights ESPN

GOLF

4 a.m. Euro. PGA, British Masters, third round GOLF

9:30 LPGA, Hana Bank Championship, third round, tape GOLF

Noon Champions, SAS Championship, second round GOLF

8 p.m. PGA, CIMB Classic, final round GOLF

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

Professional Fighters League

6 p.m. Quarterfinals, semifinals NBCSN

RUGBY

European Champions Cup

5 a.m. Bath vs. Toulouse NBCSN

SOCCER

UEFA Nations League

5:50 a.m. Slovakia vs. Czech Republic ESPNEWS

TRIATHLON

9:30 a.m. Ironman, World Championship NBCSN

Radio highlights

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m. On the Goal Line with Jim Walden KGA 1510

1 p.m. Idaho at Montana State 92.5 FM

3 Eastern Washington at Weber State ESPN 700/105.3 FM

WHL

6 p.m. Spokane at Moose Jaw KGA 1510

SUNDAY

Television highlights

MLB PLAYOFFS

American League Championship Series

5 p.m. Game 2, Houston at Boston TBS

NFL

10 a.m. Pittsburgh at Cincinnati KREM

10 Seattle vs. Oakland at London KAYU

1:25 p.m. Jacksonville at Dallas KREM

5:20 Kansas City at New England KHQ

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

11 a.m. Monster Cup, 1000Bulbs.com 500 KHQ

DRAG RACING

10 a.m. NHRA, Carolina Nationals, qualifying, tape FS1

11 NHRA, Carolina Nationals, finals FS1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Arizona Red-Blue Game PAC12

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

10 a.m. Michigan State at Ohio State ESPN2

10 Mississippi at Kentucky SEC

11 Oregon at Utah PAC12

COLLEGE SOCCER

3 p.m. Stanford at Washington PAC12

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

Noon Princeton at Columbia ESPNU

2 p.m. Florida at Alabama ESPNU

GOLF

3:30 a.m. Euro. PGA, British Masters, final round GOLF

9:30 LPGA, Hana Bank Championship, final round, tape GOLF

Noon Champions, SAS Championship, final round GOLF

SOCCER

UEFA Nations League

8:50 a.m. Turkey vs. Russia ESPNEWS

11:30 Italy vs. Poland ESPN

2018 CONCACAF Women’s Championship

Semifinals

2 p.m. TBA FS1

5 TBA FS1

Radio highlights

NFL

10 a.m. Seattle vs. Oakland 94.5 FM

MLB PLAYOFFS

American League Championship Series

4 p.m. Game 2, Houston at Boston ESPN 700/105.3 FM

Print Article

Read More Sports

STATE PREP SOCCER: Lake City, Cd’A Charter girls win openers

October 19, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press GIRLS 5A IDAHO FALLS — Before the match, and again after a scoreless first half, Lake City girls soccer coach Matt Ruchti knew what his team was up against. “I told them going into the game an...

Comments

Read More

PREP VOLLEYBALL: Timberlake roars into state

October 19, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPIRIT LAKE — McKeeley Tonkin totaled 26 assists, 11 digs and two kills as the top-seeded and host Timberlake Tigers swept the third-seeded Kellogg Wildcats 25-18, 25-12, 25-21 in the championship ma...

Comments

Read More

PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Viking girls edge Post Falls for 5A Region 1 title

October 19, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press 5A Coeur d’Alene edged Post Falls by two points, 35-37, for the girls 5A Region 1 cross country title on Thursday at the Lewiston Orchards. Sophomore Lauren Forster won the girls race for Coeur d...

Comments

Read More

NORTHWEST NOTES: Oct. 19, 2018

October 19, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Gonzaga men, women picked to win West Coast hoops titles LAS VEGAS — Gonzaga was picked to win the West Coast Conference in men’s basketball at the conference’s annual media event. The Zags rec...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X