Weekend TV/Radio highlights

Print Article

FRIDAY

Television highlights

BASEBALL

MLB

11 a.m. Washington at Chicago Cubs MLB

4:30 p.m. Milwaukee at Atlanta MLB

5 Seattle at Houston ROOT

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

Regional semifinals

8 a.m. Midwest, TBA ESPN

10 New England, TBA ESPN

Noon Northwest, Coeur d’Alene vs. Oregon ESPN

2 p.m. Great Lakes, TBA ESPN

4 Mid-Atlantic, TBA ESPN

6 West, TBA ESPN

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Hillsboro at Tri-City SWX

NFL

Preseason

4:30 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Jets NFL

7:30 Detroit at Oakland NFL

BASKETBALL

11 a.m. Jr. NBA World Championships, quarterfinals FS1

4 p.m. Jr. NBA World Championships, quarterfinals FS1

Big3

5 p.m. Week 8 games FS1

WNBA

7 p.m. Indiana at Phoenix NBA

GOLF

11 a.m. PGA, PGA Championship, second round TNT

U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship

1 p.m. USGA, quarterfinal matches FS1

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

9 a.m. Monster Cup, Consumers Energy 400, practice NBCSN

10 Truck Series, Corrigan Oil 200, practice FS1

Noon Truck Series, Corrigan Oil 200, final practice FS1

2 p.m. Monster Cup, Consumers Energy 400, qualifying NBCSN

CYCLING

12:30 p.m. Tour of Utah, Stage 4 FS2

HORSE RACING

2:30 p.m. Saratoga Live, Tale of the Cat Stakes FS2

KICKBOXING

9 p.m. Glory 56 ESPN2

SOCCER

Noon Premier League, Manchester United vs. Leicester City NBCSN

TENNIS

9:30 a.m. ATP, Rogers Cup, quarterfinals ESPN2

3:30 p.m. ATP, Rogers Cup, quarterfinals ESPN2

Radio highlights

TALK

7 a.m. Brock and Salk ESPN 700/105.3 FM

3 p.m. Patchin and Lukens ESPN 700/105.3 FM

MLB

5 p.m. Seattle at Houston KXLY 920/100.7 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:15 p.m. Spokane at Boise KGA 1510

SATURDAY

Television highlights

BASEBALL

MLB

10 a.m. Texas at N.Y. Yankees MLB

1 p.m. Washington at Chicago Cubs FS1

4 Milwaukee at Atlanta FS1

4 Seattle at Houston ROOT

7 Oakland at L.A. Angels, joined in progress MLB

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

Regional finals

8 a.m. Midwest, TBA ESPN

10 New England, TBA ESPN

Noon Northwest, TBA ESPN

2 p.m. Great Lakes, TBA ESPN

4 Mid-Atlantic, TBA ESPN

6 West, TBA ESPN

NFL

Preseason

6 p.m. Minnesota at Denver NFL

BASKETBALL

Jr. NBA World Championship

10 a.m. U.S. Boys Tournament, semifinals KAYU

11:15 U.S. Boys Tournament, semifinals KAYU

1:45 p.m. U.S. Girls Tournament, championship KAYU

4:30 International Boys Tournament, championship KAYU

5:45 U.S. Boys Tournament, championship KAYU

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Big Blue Bahamas Tour

4 p.m. Kentucky vs. Mega Bemax SEC

WNBA

11 a.m. Dallas at Atlanta NBA

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

6:30 a.m. Truck Series, Corrigan Oil 200, qualifying FS1

10 Truck Series, Corrigan Oil 200 FS1

Noon Xfinity, Mid-Ohio Challenge NBCSN

GOLF

U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship

7 a.m. USGA, semifinal matches FS2

8 PGA, PGA Championship, third round TNT

11 PGA, PGA Championship, third round KREM

CYCLING

1 p.m. Tour of Utah, Stage 5 FS2

HORSE RACING

3 p.m. Breeders’ Cup, Arlington Million, Beverly D. Stakes NBCSN

MOTOR SPORTS

Noon AMA, Pro Motorcross Series, Unadilla National KHQ

4:30 p.m. AMA, Pro Motocross Series, Unadilla National, tape NBCSN

SOCCER

4:25 a.m. Premier League, Newcastle United vs. Tottenham NBCSN

6:55 Premier League, Huddersfield Town vs. Chelsea NBCSN

9:30 Premier League, Wolverhampton vs. Everton KHQ

Noon International Champions Cup, Atletico Madrid vs. Internazionale ESPNEWS

12:30 p.m. NWSL, Seattle at Utah LIFE

SWIMMING

1 p.m. Pan Pacific Championships, tape KHQ

TENNIS

10 a.m. WTA, Rogers Cup, first semifinal ESPN2

Noon ATP, Rogers Cup, first semifinal ESPN2

3 p.m. WTA, Rogers Cup, second semifinal ESPN2

5 ATP, Rogers Cup, second semifinal ESPN2

Radio highlights

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m. On the Goal Line with Jim Walden KGA 1510

MLB

1 p.m. Washington at Chicago Cubs ESPN 700/105.3 FM

4 Seattle at Houston KXLY 920/100.7 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:15 p.m. Spokane at Boise KGA 1510

SUNDAY

Television highlights

MLB

11 a.m. Seattle at Houston TBS/ROOT

5 p.m. Washington at Chicago Cubs ESPN

BASEBALL

5 p.m. Perfect Game All-American Classic MLB

BASKETBALL

Jr. NBA World Championship

12:30 p.m. Girls World Championship KAYU

1:45 Boys World Championship KAYU

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Blue Blue Bahamas Tour

1 p.m. Team Toronto vs. Kentucky SEC

WNBA

Noon Dallas at Washington NBA

4 p.m. Los Angeles at Phoenix ESPN2

GOLF

8 a.m. PGA, PGA Championship, final round TNT

11 PGA, PGA Championship, final round KREM

U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship

11 a.m. Championship match FS1

AUTO RACING

NASCAR

11:30 a.m. Monster Cup, Consumers Energy 400 NBCSN

CYCLING

1:30 p.m. Tour of Utah, final stage FS2

SOCCER

FIFA Under-20 women’s World Cup

Group stage

4:20 a.m. Group B, England vs. Mexico FS1

4:20 Group B, Brazil vs. North Korea FS2

7:20 Group A, Netherlands vs. France FS2

11:30 p.m. Group A, Ghana vs. New Zealand, tape FS1

Premier League

5:25 a.m. Liverpool vs. West Ham United NBCSN

7:55 Arsenal vs. Manchester City NBCSN

MLS

1 p.m. N.Y. City FC at Toronto FC ESPN

5 Orlando City at D.C. United FS1

7 FC Dallas at Seattle FS1

Liga MX

9:30 p.m. Primera Division, Tijuana vs. Cruz Azul, tape FS1

SWIMMING

1 p.m. Pan Pacific Championshps, tape KHQ

TENNIS

10:30 a.m. WTA, Rogers Cup, women’s final ESPN2

1 p.m. ATP, Rogers Cup, men’s final ESPN2

Radio highlights

MLB

9 a.m. Mariners Magazine ESPN 700/105.3 FM

11 Seattle at Houston KXLY 920/100.7 FM

5 p.m. Washington at Chicago Cubs ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

4:15 p.m. Spokane at Boise KGA 1510

Print Article

Read More Sports

STATE PREP SOCCER: Lake City, Cd’A Charter girls win openers

October 19, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press GIRLS 5A IDAHO FALLS — Before the match, and again after a scoreless first half, Lake City girls soccer coach Matt Ruchti knew what his team was up against. “I told them going into the game an...

Comments

Read More

PREP VOLLEYBALL: Timberlake roars into state

October 19, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPIRIT LAKE — McKeeley Tonkin totaled 26 assists, 11 digs and two kills as the top-seeded and host Timberlake Tigers swept the third-seeded Kellogg Wildcats 25-18, 25-12, 25-21 in the championship ma...

Comments

Read More

PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Viking girls edge Post Falls for 5A Region 1 title

October 19, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press 5A Coeur d’Alene edged Post Falls by two points, 35-37, for the girls 5A Region 1 cross country title on Thursday at the Lewiston Orchards. Sophomore Lauren Forster won the girls race for Coeur d...

Comments

Read More

NORTHWEST NOTES: Oct. 19, 2018

October 19, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Gonzaga men, women picked to win West Coast hoops titles LAS VEGAS — Gonzaga was picked to win the West Coast Conference in men’s basketball at the conference’s annual media event. The Zags rec...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X