STATE HIGH SCHOOL GOLF TOURNAMENTS: Coeur d’Alene boys finish second in 5A

Print Article

  • LOREN BENOIT/Press Tatum Qualsund of Timberlake High watches her drive off the 17th tee Tuesday morning at the state 3A tournament at Twin Lakes Village.

  • 1

    Chase Jerome of Kellog High watches his putt on hole 17 Tuesday morning at the State 3A Tournament at Twin Lakes Village. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 2

    Courtesy photo Coeur d’Alene’s boys finished second Tuesday at the state 5A golf tournament in Lewiston. From left are coach Bryan Duncan, Wyatt Williams, Sam Johnson, Brayden Ogle, Austin Mitchell, Jackson Davenport and Hunter Schueller.

  • 3

    Ogle

  • 4

    Currie

  • 5

    Chase Jerome of Kellogg High watches his drive off the hole thirteen tee Tuesday morning at the state 3A Tournament at Twin Lakes Village. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 6

    Lilly Kelley of Timberlake watches her iron shot land near 10th green at the state 3A Tournament at Twin Lakes Village on Tuesday. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 7

    Taylor Bush of Kellogg watches his put on hole 14 at the state 3A tournament at Twin Lakes Village. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 8

    Lilly Kelley of Timberlake watches her iron shot land near the 13th green at the state 3A Tournament at Twin Lakes Village on Tuesday. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 9

    Taylor Bush of Kellogg watches his put on hole 15 at the state 3A tournament at Twin Lakes Village. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 10

    Tatum Qualsund of Timberlake High watches her putt on hole 14 Tuesday morning at the state 3A Tournament at Twin Lakes Village. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • LOREN BENOIT/Press Tatum Qualsund of Timberlake High watches her drive off the 17th tee Tuesday morning at the state 3A tournament at Twin Lakes Village.

  • 1

    Chase Jerome of Kellog High watches his putt on hole 17 Tuesday morning at the State 3A Tournament at Twin Lakes Village. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 2

    Courtesy photo Coeur d’Alene’s boys finished second Tuesday at the state 5A golf tournament in Lewiston. From left are coach Bryan Duncan, Wyatt Williams, Sam Johnson, Brayden Ogle, Austin Mitchell, Jackson Davenport and Hunter Schueller.

  • 3

    Ogle

  • 4

    Currie

  • 5

    Chase Jerome of Kellogg High watches his drive off the hole thirteen tee Tuesday morning at the state 3A Tournament at Twin Lakes Village. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 6

    Lilly Kelley of Timberlake watches her iron shot land near 10th green at the state 3A Tournament at Twin Lakes Village on Tuesday. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 7

    Taylor Bush of Kellogg watches his put on hole 14 at the state 3A tournament at Twin Lakes Village. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 8

    Lilly Kelley of Timberlake watches her iron shot land near the 13th green at the state 3A Tournament at Twin Lakes Village on Tuesday. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 9

    Taylor Bush of Kellogg watches his put on hole 15 at the state 3A tournament at Twin Lakes Village. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

  • 10

    Tatum Qualsund of Timberlake High watches her putt on hole 14 Tuesday morning at the state 3A Tournament at Twin Lakes Village. (LOREN BENOIT/Press)

5A

LEWISTON — Normally, a runner-up finish at state is cause for disappointment.

But Coeur d’Alene High golf coach Bryan Duncan was thrilled after the Vikings finished second at the state 5A tournament Tuesday at the Lewiston Country Club.

Coeur d’Alene shot 306 each day of the two-day tournament, 22 strokes ahead of third-place Boise.

“I was real proud of our kids; those were our two best scores of the year,” Duncan said.

Rocky Mountain of Meridian, with three Division 1 signees and a fourth who has verbally committed, won its third straight team title with a 578. The Grizzlies shot 279 on Tuesday, 20 strokes better than on Monday, when they led Coeur d’Alene by only seven shots.

“I knew it would take a miracle on our behalf,” Duncan said.

Coeur d’Alene junior Brayden Ogle finished third overall with a two-over-par 146. Teammate Jackson Davenport, also a junior, finished 10th after shooting 153. The top 10 individuals earn medals.

“Proud of Brayden, proud of Jackson,” Duncan said.

Duncan was delighted with the play of junior Sam Johnson, who followed up an 84 on Monday with a 73 on Tuesday.

“He was real upset yesterday,” Duncan said. “That’s why we play five and score four.”

Coeur d’Alene brought home its 10th state trophy under Duncan, who took over as Viking coach in 2005.

The Vikings will return three juniors and a freshman from this year’s state team; Austin Mitchell is the lone senior.

“We’re really happy with our future,” said Duncan, noting some eighth-graders could challenge for varsity spots next spring. “Maybe we could be a Rocky of the future.”

Carson Barry of Rocky Mountain, who has signed with Oregon State, shot 64 on Tuesday and won the individual title with a 136. First-day leader Sam Tidd of Rocky Mountain, who has signed with Oklahoma, finished at 141.

Post Falls senior Cameron Flores shot 151 and finished eighth. The Trojans came in sixth with a 653, eight strokes back of fourth-place Mountain View of Meridian. The top four teams earned trophies.

Ryan Chapman, Lake City’s lone entrant, shot 80 on Tuesday and finished at 161.

“I’m proud of the way that Ryan represented us at state,” Lake City boys coach Troy Anderson said. “He had some unfortunate breaks, but competed well.”

In the girls tournament, sophomore Kyla Currie of Lake City shot 83-84—167 and finished seventh. Lake City finished sixth. Eagle shot 670 and won by 25 strokes over Boise.

“I am really proud of the girls and the season they had,” Lake City girls coach Corey Owen said. “They battled very hard over two days on a challenging course to finish sixth in the state. We ran into some very good teams from down south this weekend and they just flat outplayed us. Kyla Currie really had a good weekend to finish seventh in the state. Kyla showed a lot of poise and ability to hang in there with an incredibly talented field. She has a lot of potential moving forward because with her talent and work ethic I expect big more big things out of her the next two years.”

5A

At Lewiston Country Club

Par 72

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Rocky Mountain 299-279—578. 2, Coeur d’Alene 306-306—612. 3, Boise 313-321—634. 4, Mountain View 314-331—645. 5, Madison 326-321—647. 6, Post Falls 328-325—653. 7, Eagle 340-326—666. 8, Highland 341-333—674.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Carson Barry, Rocky Mountain, 72-64—136. 2, Sam Tidd, Rocky Mtn, 67-74—141. 3, Brayden Ogle, Coeur d’Alene, 72-74—146. 4 (tie), Jacob Bigler, Hillcrest, 73-74—147; Joe Gustavel, Boise, 73-74—147; Jake Slocum, Rocky Mountain, 80-67—147. 7, Lincoln Hirrlinger, Madison, 75-74—149. 8, Cameron Flores, Post Falls, 76-75—151. 9, Tanner Helms, Eagle, 76-76—152. 10, Jackson Davenport, Coeur d’Alene, 77-76—153.

COEUR d’ALENE — Brayden Ogle 72-74—146, Jackson Davenport 77-76—153, Wyatt Williams 79-83—162, Austin Mitchell 78-83—161, Sam Johnson 84-73—157.

POST FALLS — Cameron Flores 76-75—151, Dakota Wild 84-83—167, Tanner Byers 76-83—159, Jacob Glenn 92-84—176, Dominic Mosby 92-94—186.

LAKE CITY — Ryan Chapman 81-80—161.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES —1, Eagle 337-333—670. 2, Boise 358-337—695. 3, Highland 352-353—705. 4, Timberline 361-348—709. 5, Rocky Mountain 373-367—740. 6, Lake City 384-384—768. 7, Hillcrest 403-389—792. 8, Lewiston 412-390—802.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Payton Fehringer, Highland, 68-75—143. 2, Emily Cadwell, Boise, 80-77—157. 3, Christine Cho, Eagle, 81-77—158. 4, Sydney Catlin, Timberline, 83-80—163. 5, Maddie Cudworth, Timberline, 87-78—165. 6 (tie), Kyla Currie, Lake City, 83-84—167; Livvy Nuxoll, Boise, 86-81—167. 8, Ally Adamson, Hillcrest, 83-85—168. 9 (tie), Drue Carlson, Eagle, 85-85—170; Lexi Rowe, Highland, 88-82—170.

LAKE CITY — Kyla Currie 83-84—167, Sami Dement 90-92—182, Maggie Kennedy 104-104—208, Marisa Hagerty 107-104—211, Tarryn Cherry 112-113—225.

COEUR d’ALENE — Martina Hicks 98-85—183.

4A

Lakeland girls bring

home trophy with fourth

BLANCHARD — Madeline Neff, who has signed with North Idaho College, finished with a 175 for 10th place in the state 4A girls tournament at StoneRidge Golf Course.

Lakeland’s girls brought home a trophy, finishing fourth with a 788.

Twin Falls swept the boys and girls team titles, winning the boys tournament by one stroke over Bishop Kelly. Twin Falls’ girls won by 109 strokes with a 652.

4A

At StoneRidge Golf Course, Blanchard

Par 71

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Twin Falls, 305-301—606. 2, Bishop Kelly, 306-301—607. 3, Ridgevue, 323-304—627. 4, Minico, 313-307—630. 5, Century, 326-323—649. 6, Skyview, 332-321—653. 7, Lakeland, 335-329—664. 8, Skyline, 368-344—712.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Dick Roberts, Bishop Kelly, 67-70—137. 2, Joey Gibson, Minico, 67-76—143. 3, Dan Gasper, Twin Falls, 73-72—145. 4, Drew Meyerhoeffer, Twin Falls, 73-74—147. 5, Peyton Orr, Minico, 73-77—150. 6, Matt Steidley, Blackfoot, 74-78—152. 7, Trey Fullmer, Century, 78-81—152. 8, Johnny Radford, Wood River, 79-73—152. 9, Alex DeLucca, Jerome, 75-78—153. 10, Logan Forester, Ridgevue, 78-76—154.

LAKELAND — Dylan Knight 78-81—159, Ashton Waddington 79-79—158, Travis Derrick 86-89—175, Aden Sandlin 95-85—180, Cody Elmose 92-84—177.

SANDPOINT — Lake Wilks 80-80—160, Nick Crowley 84-89—173.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Twin Falls 326-326—652. 2, Middleton 383-378—761. 3, Bishop Kelly 387-383—770. 4, Lakeland 391-397—788. 5, Canyon Ridge 401-398—799. 6, Pocatello 412-418—830. 7, Skyline 464-448—912.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Tayllore Ward, Twin Falls, 72-74—146. 2, Makenna Rauch, Moscow, 75-74—149. 3, Brinlee Stotts, Twin Falls, 82-80—162. 4, Lizzy Godinho, Bishop Kelly, 89-81—170. 5, Kaylee Jones, Twin Falls, 85-85—170. 6, London Hall, Idaho Falls, 87-86—173. 7, Emalie Wood, Middleton, 87-87—174. 8, Morgan Harr, Twin Falls, 87-87—174. 9, Emili Elliott, Ridgevue, 87-87—174. 10, Madeline Neff, Lakeland, 87-88—175.

LAKELAND — McKenzie Roth 86-withdrew, Madeline Neff 87-88—175, Kayla Higbee 100-96—196, Sydney Suko 118-102—220, Madison Kelleher 123-111—234.

3A

Kellogg boys

repeat as state champs

TWIN LAKES — With four players placing in the top eight, Kellogg’s boys repeated as state 3A champions at Twin Lakes Village.

The Wildcats shot 653, finishing 14 strokes ahead of Fruitland. Fruitland led Kellogg by one shot following Monday’s first round.

Chase Jerome of Kellogg finished third, Tyler Gibbons sixth, Taylor Bush seventh and Cade Finlay eighth.

All five Wildcats were members of last year’s state title team.

Kellogg’s girls placed third, led by Kat Rauenhorst, who finished third. Kellogg shot 823. Defending champion Buhl shot 759 and won by 17 strokes.

Timberlake finished fifth, led by Lilly Kelley, who tied for ninth.

3A

At Twin Lakes Village Golf Course

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kellogg 323-330—653. 2, Fruitland 322-345—667. 3, Kimberly 373-332—705. 4, Homedale 367-360—727. 5, Snake River 378-350—728. 6, Buhl 390-420—810. 7, Teton 410-427—837. 8, Timberlake 427-466—893.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Jake O’Neil, Fruitland, 75-76—151. 2, Jonas Bickenese, Fruitland, 72-80—152. 3, Chase Jerome, Kellogg, 78-77—155. 4 (tie), Lucas Rynearson, Fruitland, 77-83—160; Daniel Uranga, Homedale, 82-78—160. 6, Tyler Gibbons, Kellogg, 80-84—164. 7, Taylor Bush, Kellogg, 82-84—166. 8, Cade Finlay, Kellogg, 83-85—168. 9, Noah Watt, Snake River, 90-82—172. 10, Corbin Parsons, Payette, 84-90—174.

KELLOGG — Taylor Bush 82-84—166, Chase Jerome 78-77—155, Cade Finlay 83-85—168, Tyler Gibbons 80-84—164, Hogan Samuelson 102-96—198.

TIMBERLAKE — Wyatt Dickinson 104-104—208, J.T. Wilfong 100-114—214, Chris Jenkins 103-117—220, Cody Gilson 120-131—251.

PRIEST RIVER — Cody Salesky101-85—186.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Buhl 381-378—759. 2, Weiser 391-385—776. 3, Kellogg 427-396—823. 4, Kimberly 433-417—850. 5, Timberlake 433-441—874. 6, Shelley 478-442—920. 7, Marsh Valley 463-462—925. 8, Parma 482-467—949.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Kylie Crossland, Buhl, 85-81—166. 2, Nicole Nelson, Shelley, 86-81—167. 3, Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg, 89-85—174. 4, Sara Lundberg, Weiser, 84-92—176. 5, Zara Weaver, Buhl, 95-88—183. 6, Abby Cortez, American Falls, 92-92—184. 7, Emma Davidson, Weiser, 98-90—188. 8, Sage Eckert, Buhl, 98-100—198. 9 (tie), Mia Harper, Snake River, 105-99—204; Lilly Kelley, Timberlake, 108-96—204.

KELLOGG — Kat Rauenhorst 89-85—174, Morgan Nusz 109-111—220, Emma Bristow 112-103—215, Anika Sundstrom 117-97—214.

TIMBERLAKE — Tatum Qualsund 107-111—218, Lilly Kelley 108-96—204, Izzy Hilliard 115-116—231, Hannah Mendenhall 103-118—221, Sawitta Imyuang 162-148—310.

2A

Lakeside girls

finish fourth

WORLEY — Lakeside’s girls brought home a trophy by finishing fourth at the state 2A tourney on the Knights’ home course.

Mia Pakootas of Lakeside finished 13th to lead the Knights.

Brooke Stevens of Clark Fork was 12th.

Cole Valley Christian repeated as state boys and girls champions.

2A

At Circling Raven Golf Course

Par 72

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Cole Valley Christian 316-318—634. 2, Grace 333-333—666. 3, Declo 353-346—699. 4, Salmon 361-343—704. 5, Community School 355-356—711. 6, Bear Lake 362-359—721. 7, Nampa Christian 380-381—761. 8, McCall-Donnelly 383-384—767. 9, Liberty Charter 393-382—775. 10, Wallace 395-407—802. 11, St. Maries 406-408—814. 12, Watersprings 454-418—872.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Jack Curran, Cole Valley Christian, 68-73—141. 2, Bo Knittel, Aberdeen, 76-68—144. 3, Lane Strand, Challis, 75-75—150. 4, Tyler Smith, Cole Valley Christian 75-76—151. 5, Keegan Spengler, Cole Valley Christian, 75-78—153. 6, Peyton Johnson, Bear Lake, 75-79—154. 7, Trey Smyer, Declo, 74-80—154. 8, Michael Corkish, Liberty Charter, 79-77—156. 9, James Seelos, Soda Springs 77-79—156. 10, Jacob Smith, Grace, 77-79--156.

WALLACE — Josh Allen 84-95—179, Hunter Gust 94-86—180, Logan Hull 105-106—211, Hayden Hogamier 112-121—233, Thomas Southhard 127-120—247.

ST. MARIES — Kadin Olson 88-85—173, Eric Porter 95-104—199, Grant Peet 103-115—218, Parker Telford 120-104—224, Noah Kolar 135-160—295.

CLARK FORK — Wade Stevens 93-81—174.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Cole Valley Christian 397-399—786. 2, Grace 407-406—813. 3, Lighthouse Christian 429-415—844. 4, Lakeside 433-443—876. 5, Nampa Christian 435-451—886. 6, Salmon 444-443—887. 7, Declo 449-453—902. 8, St. Maries 492-498—990.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Tyler Erickson, Soda Springs, 72-75—147. 2, Carly Carter, Ambrose, 73-77—150. 3, Lindsey Lloyd, Grace, 84-80—164. 4, Bella Huff, Cole Valley Christian 82-84—166. 5, Karissa Parker, Bear Lake, 92-96—188. 6, Jordy Williams, Lighthouse Christian, 103-90—193. 7, Hope Okamura, Notus, 99-95—194. 8, Sophie Huff, Cole Valley Christian 99-98—197. 9 (tie), Brianna Shervik, Nampa Christian 97-104—201; Maycee Holloway, Lighthouse Christian 101-100—201.

LAKESIDE — Mia Pakootas 99-105—204, Suzi Pakootas 103-104—207, Alyssa SiJohn 107-108—215, Brooklyn Marchand 124-126—250.

ST. MARIES — Maciel Rimel 110-121—231, Tabitha Boller 129-110—239, Jayden Martin 128-124—252, Gabrial Harold 125-143—268, Trista Janssen 143-152—295.

CLARK FORK — Brooke Stevens 106-96—202.

WALLACE — Kayla Bayer 136-123—259.

Print Article

Read More Sports

‘They had it all’

May 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPOKANE — A three-run homer by Jori Kerr broke the game open for North Idaho College. Strong defensive plays — none bigger than center fielder Natalie Schwab’s run-saving diving catch in left-center...

Comments

Read More

Dramatic win for NIC men

May 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press YAKIMA, Wash. — A pressure-packed birdie putt forced a one-hole playoff, and the North Idaho men’s golf team took advantage, adding the Northwest Athletic Conference championship team title to its ...

Comments

Read More

CHIP SHOTS: May 22, 2018

May 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • HOLE IN ONE Rod Peterson of Coeur d’Alene aced the 128-yard second hole at the Coeur d’Alene Golf Club on May 20 with a 9-iron. Jason Bremer aced the 144-yard sixth hole at the Coeur d’Ale...

Comments

Read More

NIC SOFTBALL: Cardinals to play for NWAC title

May 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPOKANE — Top-seeded North Idaho College fended off No. 3 Edmonds 7-5 on Sunday night to advance to the championship game of the Northwest Athletic Conference softball championships at the Dwight Mer...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X