Youth sports March 14, 2018

Print Article

  • Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Xcel Silvers competing at the Snow Globe Classic in Rathdrum included, from left, Hailey Garner, Sophia Green, Madilynn Jereczek, Ellie Pavey, Rachel Hudson, Kaelyn Tye, Elli Barnard, Teigan Pope and Emily Vaughan.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Xcel Silvers took third place at the Snow Globe Classic in Rathdrum. In the front row from left are Mya Trejos, Avary McAllister, Hailey Garner , Rachel Hudson, Emily Vaughan, Madilynn Jereczek, Dakota Hoch and Sophia Green; and back row from left, Teigan Pope, Sammy Pereira, Aiva Reed, Ellie Pavey, Cameron Cox and Amberly Johnson.

  • 2

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 2s took first place at the Snow Globe Classic in Rathdrum. In the front row from left are Alivia Garcia, Sophie Phillips, Evelyn Haycraft, Lily Kramer, Karstin Harmon, Georgia Carr, Dahlia Kramer, Sophia Elwell, Analise Garcia, Audrey Slauson, Summer Nelson and Julianna Bonacci; and back row from left, Olivia Hynes, Aranie Barragan, Karly Harmon, Vivi Crain, C.C Miller and Rozlyn Thong.

  • 3

    Courtesy photo The Renovators under-18 team swept through the Evergreen Regional Volleyball U18s on Sunday to advance to the national championships April 27-29 at the Anaheim Convention Center. Next up is the Denver Crossroads Tournament March 16-18 in Denver. In the front row from left are Arlaina Stephenson, Klaire Mitchell, Reilley Chapman and Kaitlyn White; and back row from left, coach Kari Chavez, Taylor Tarble, Rachael Schlect, Kelly Horning, Tessa Sarff, Allison Munday and coach Mackenzie Hamilton.

  • 4

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics recently competed in the March Madness Meet, hosted by Northwest Gymnastics in Spokane. In the front row from left are Dianna Bustillos, Cadence Wurster and Naomi Fritts; second row from left, Madeleine Hoare, Taylynn Lee, Natalie Prince, Libby Huffman, Jorgia Smither, Josselyn Clements, Kendall Tryon and Neva Mattison; third row from left, McKenzie Labelle, Drew Merk, Sierra Harvey, Elizabeth Hoare, Karlie Mosqueda, Layla Castro, Lillian Welton and Zoey Fletcher; fourth row from left, Kaitlynn Butler, Charlotte Hite, Mackenzie Wyant, Mady Riley, Caitlin Costello, Morgan Rossberg and Elyse Hemenway; fifth row from left, Brooklynn Widmer, Laila Gilbreath, Ava Nordberg, Jaylin Koneval, Elsa Laker, Kirsten Passmore, Khloe Martin and Viviann Crebs; and back row from left, Natalie Brett, Amber Shoolroy, Mallory Okon, Ana Pearse, Bethany Frey and Kayla Nelson.

  • 5

    Courtesy photo The Coeur d’Alene Elite fifth-grade girls basketball team went 4-0 and won the AAU Bring in the Spring tournament March 10-11 at The Warehouse in Spokane. In the front row from left are Kyler Kirking, Mady Riley and Rachel Corette; and back row from left, Adi Murphree, Amalie Larson, Aniston Ewing, Sadie Zimmerman, Gracie Legg and Payton Gray.

  • 6

    Courtesy photo The Splash under-17 National volleyball team was the winner of the Stars & Spikes U18 tournament held at Freeman schools on March 4. From left are Olivia Mikkelsen, Ashley Kaufman, Claire Heberer, Hannah Stires, Amanda Reed, Eva Knight, Rhea Jansen, Grace Hicks, Alexa Schmautz and Janae Rayborn.

  • 7

    A group of Team Real Life wrestlers traveled to Meridian for the inaugural edition of the Idaho Open. This is a new tournament sponsored by Idaway wrestling and USA Wrestling. Team Real Life won the small team award. Pictured below holding the small team plaque is Matthew Hamilton, 3rd. Also pictured are Devine Hill, champion; Rider Seguine, champion in two classes; Caleb Alverson, champion; Johnny Hill, champion and Damion Hamilton, champion. Courtesy photo

  • 8

    Courtesy photo Team Real Life wrestlers participated in the Washington Little Guys League tournament held at North Central High in Spokane on March 3. Also pictured below is Brooklyn Anderson, who traveled to Richland, Wash., on March 4 to compete in the Columbia Cup, an all-girl tournament which is part of the Washington Girls Wrestling series. There were nearly 270 girls participating in this tournament. In the front row from left are Colter Nagrone, 2nd; Lachlan Nilson, 3rd; Landon Millsap, 3rd; Judah Brazle, 1st; Paxton Purcell, 1st and Jacob Kunzi, 2nd; middle row from left, Michael Stewart, 3rd; Bradley Mason, 3rd; Gavin Rodriguez, 1st; Bran Arman, 2nd; Briley Arnet, 1st; Kyle Miller, 3rd; Brooklyn Anderson, 1st at the Columbia Cup; Byson Huber, 1st; Jonathan Hansen, 1st and Benjamin Carrasco, 1st; and back row from left, Tyson Barnhart, 3rd; Devin Suko, 1st; Tyler Lafser, 3rd; Trevor Miller, 3rd and Cannon Oliver, 3rd. Not pictured, but placing: Diesel Thompson, 3rd.

  • 9

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Xcel Golds competed at the Snow Globe Classic in Rathdrum. From left are Alyssa Caywood, Bethany Rohrenbach, WuYi Walters, Sarah Hudson, Maya Duce and Jasmine Quagliana.

  • 10

    Courtesy photo The Buzzsaw Wrestling Club competed March 3 at a tournament at North Central High in Spokane. In the front row from left are Cade Robbins, Seth Fredrickson, Jacob Rade, Brock Armstrong, Wyatt Carey, Drake Paragamian, Dallas Hays, Colton Tucker, Cole Armstrong, Gabe Wullenwaber, Valdez and Wyatt Lyle; and back row from left, middle school wrestlers Joe Kaitz, Austin Smith, Teagan Hunsaker, Demarco Piazza, Dylan Moffat and James Billingsly.

  • Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Xcel Silvers competing at the Snow Globe Classic in Rathdrum included, from left, Hailey Garner, Sophia Green, Madilynn Jereczek, Ellie Pavey, Rachel Hudson, Kaelyn Tye, Elli Barnard, Teigan Pope and Emily Vaughan.

  • 1

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Xcel Silvers took third place at the Snow Globe Classic in Rathdrum. In the front row from left are Mya Trejos, Avary McAllister, Hailey Garner , Rachel Hudson, Emily Vaughan, Madilynn Jereczek, Dakota Hoch and Sophia Green; and back row from left, Teigan Pope, Sammy Pereira, Aiva Reed, Ellie Pavey, Cameron Cox and Amberly Johnson.

  • 2

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Level 2s took first place at the Snow Globe Classic in Rathdrum. In the front row from left are Alivia Garcia, Sophie Phillips, Evelyn Haycraft, Lily Kramer, Karstin Harmon, Georgia Carr, Dahlia Kramer, Sophia Elwell, Analise Garcia, Audrey Slauson, Summer Nelson and Julianna Bonacci; and back row from left, Olivia Hynes, Aranie Barragan, Karly Harmon, Vivi Crain, C.C Miller and Rozlyn Thong.

  • 3

    Courtesy photo The Renovators under-18 team swept through the Evergreen Regional Volleyball U18s on Sunday to advance to the national championships April 27-29 at the Anaheim Convention Center. Next up is the Denver Crossroads Tournament March 16-18 in Denver. In the front row from left are Arlaina Stephenson, Klaire Mitchell, Reilley Chapman and Kaitlyn White; and back row from left, coach Kari Chavez, Taylor Tarble, Rachael Schlect, Kelly Horning, Tessa Sarff, Allison Munday and coach Mackenzie Hamilton.

  • 4

    Courtesy photo Technique Gymnastics recently competed in the March Madness Meet, hosted by Northwest Gymnastics in Spokane. In the front row from left are Dianna Bustillos, Cadence Wurster and Naomi Fritts; second row from left, Madeleine Hoare, Taylynn Lee, Natalie Prince, Libby Huffman, Jorgia Smither, Josselyn Clements, Kendall Tryon and Neva Mattison; third row from left, McKenzie Labelle, Drew Merk, Sierra Harvey, Elizabeth Hoare, Karlie Mosqueda, Layla Castro, Lillian Welton and Zoey Fletcher; fourth row from left, Kaitlynn Butler, Charlotte Hite, Mackenzie Wyant, Mady Riley, Caitlin Costello, Morgan Rossberg and Elyse Hemenway; fifth row from left, Brooklynn Widmer, Laila Gilbreath, Ava Nordberg, Jaylin Koneval, Elsa Laker, Kirsten Passmore, Khloe Martin and Viviann Crebs; and back row from left, Natalie Brett, Amber Shoolroy, Mallory Okon, Ana Pearse, Bethany Frey and Kayla Nelson.

  • 5

    Courtesy photo The Coeur d’Alene Elite fifth-grade girls basketball team went 4-0 and won the AAU Bring in the Spring tournament March 10-11 at The Warehouse in Spokane. In the front row from left are Kyler Kirking, Mady Riley and Rachel Corette; and back row from left, Adi Murphree, Amalie Larson, Aniston Ewing, Sadie Zimmerman, Gracie Legg and Payton Gray.

  • 6

    Courtesy photo The Splash under-17 National volleyball team was the winner of the Stars & Spikes U18 tournament held at Freeman schools on March 4. From left are Olivia Mikkelsen, Ashley Kaufman, Claire Heberer, Hannah Stires, Amanda Reed, Eva Knight, Rhea Jansen, Grace Hicks, Alexa Schmautz and Janae Rayborn.

  • 7

    A group of Team Real Life wrestlers traveled to Meridian for the inaugural edition of the Idaho Open. This is a new tournament sponsored by Idaway wrestling and USA Wrestling. Team Real Life won the small team award. Pictured below holding the small team plaque is Matthew Hamilton, 3rd. Also pictured are Devine Hill, champion; Rider Seguine, champion in two classes; Caleb Alverson, champion; Johnny Hill, champion and Damion Hamilton, champion. Courtesy photo

  • 8

    Courtesy photo Team Real Life wrestlers participated in the Washington Little Guys League tournament held at North Central High in Spokane on March 3. Also pictured below is Brooklyn Anderson, who traveled to Richland, Wash., on March 4 to compete in the Columbia Cup, an all-girl tournament which is part of the Washington Girls Wrestling series. There were nearly 270 girls participating in this tournament. In the front row from left are Colter Nagrone, 2nd; Lachlan Nilson, 3rd; Landon Millsap, 3rd; Judah Brazle, 1st; Paxton Purcell, 1st and Jacob Kunzi, 2nd; middle row from left, Michael Stewart, 3rd; Bradley Mason, 3rd; Gavin Rodriguez, 1st; Bran Arman, 2nd; Briley Arnet, 1st; Kyle Miller, 3rd; Brooklyn Anderson, 1st at the Columbia Cup; Byson Huber, 1st; Jonathan Hansen, 1st and Benjamin Carrasco, 1st; and back row from left, Tyson Barnhart, 3rd; Devin Suko, 1st; Tyler Lafser, 3rd; Trevor Miller, 3rd and Cannon Oliver, 3rd. Not pictured, but placing: Diesel Thompson, 3rd.

  • 9

    Courtesy photo Avant Coeur Gymnastics Xcel Golds competed at the Snow Globe Classic in Rathdrum. From left are Alyssa Caywood, Bethany Rohrenbach, WuYi Walters, Sarah Hudson, Maya Duce and Jasmine Quagliana.

  • 10

    Courtesy photo The Buzzsaw Wrestling Club competed March 3 at a tournament at North Central High in Spokane. In the front row from left are Cade Robbins, Seth Fredrickson, Jacob Rade, Brock Armstrong, Wyatt Carey, Drake Paragamian, Dallas Hays, Colton Tucker, Cole Armstrong, Gabe Wullenwaber, Valdez and Wyatt Lyle; and back row from left, middle school wrestlers Joe Kaitz, Austin Smith, Teagan Hunsaker, Demarco Piazza, Dylan Moffat and James Billingsly.

SELECT SOCCER

Sting Timbers FC 03 girls: The Sting Timbers beat the United SC Blue Angels 6-0 last Sunday in Moses Lake. Sting Timbers’ Kali McKellips had 2 goals with 1 assist by Lily Fletcher, Myah Rietze with 1 goal, Bailey Mongan with 1 goal assisted by Kali McKellips, Breanna Widener with 1 goal and Amber Aittama with 1 goal.

POST FALLS PARKS

AND RECREATION

Basketball

March 10

1st/2nd Boys

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Maroon: Colten Miles 14 points, Braxton Nagle 2 points, Nassin Smothers 8 points, Kason Stanaway 20 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Yellow: Brayden Howard 2 points, Brody Miller 8 points, Bodie Newby 4 points, Noah Storlie 4 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Lime: Treyson Blodgett 2 points, Branson Morse 2 points, Colin Robinson 2 points, Nathan Sorensen 2 points, Corbin Tremayne 10 points, Blake Wise 10 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Aquatic Blue: Antonio Garcia 8 points, Jackson Holley 14 points, Mason Jones 10 points, Jaymes Landsiedel Jr 6 points, Micah Miller 8 points, Braden Nowlin 16 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Orange: Tristan Lange 16 points, Jeremiah Mebrahtu 8 points, Ryder Morgan 2 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Royal Blue: Conner Banks 2 points, Kaytau Bryant 12 points, Braydon Greensky 10 points, Levi Mcintosh 2 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Grey: Corbin Owens 14 points, Elijah Ramirez 2 points, Brayden Schuler 4 points, Archer Seeds 4 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Kelly Green: Porter Berend 8 points, Tavion Cade 18 points, Jevvyn Lee 26 points, Jackson Sifford 6 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-White: Trent Boardman 9 points, Everett Heidt 4 points, Deonte Swaney 8points

Lakeview Financial-Grey: Nathan Fitzpatrick 4 points, Wyatt Langhans 2 points, Reed Schilling 2 points

Lakeview Financial-Safety Green: Griffin Carpenter 18 points, Brayden Leslie 4 points, Brooks Noland 10 points, Stuart Kale 2 points, Derrick Taylor 6 points

Mendenhall Timber: Kailas Cohen 4 points, Kohen Hedge 4 points, Mason Leisure 8 points, Tristan Mendenhall 8 points, Collin Rzepa 6 points

American Fence: Preston Lari 2 points, Lukas Naylor 8 points

Quality Stove: Nate Bevacqua 6 points, Trevin Davis 4 points, Beckett Noland 14 points

1st/2nd Girls

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Candy Pink: Audrey Gibbs 2 points, Katalina Johnson 8 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Sangria: Emma Beaty 8 points, Embree Mckeown 16 points, Shelby Muir 6 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet-Purple: Anabel Bowie 20 points, Jaeli Hoffman 12 points, Kapree Kiefer 6 points, Amelia Liddiard 4 points, Cassidy Tebbe 6 points, Makena Tebbe 14 points

American Fence: Jorja Coppinger 6 points, Zayda Crane 2 points, Addison Kamps 2 points, Lauren Voorhees 2 points

Quality Stove: Rylan Morrison 18 points, Lexie Picchione 2 points, Savannah Stevens 4 points, Jaren Stottlemyre 2 points, Taylor Wilcox 8 points

Mendenhall Timber: Cadence Davis 4 points, Samantha Hudson 8 points, Everlee Powell 8 points, Kylie Schnetter 10 points, Allison Wood 4 points

3rd/4th Boys

Knudtsen Chevrolet: Aiden Crawley 2 points, Josiah Lange 4 points, Cody Matthews 2 points, Carter Pratt 4 points, Hudson Rossi 6 points, Collin Wright 10 points

Pape Material Handling: Eli Carlson 2 points, Asher Duame 4 points, Tanner Evans 2 points, Beau McGee 2 points, Elliot Ries 14 points, Braeden Trom 11 points

Cannon Hill Industries: Raymond Brown 2 points, Brandon Felix 2 points, Hudson Kinney 10 points, Joziah Koonce 2 points, Vincent LaPresta 4 points, Tannar Stern 12 points, Gavin Wienker 2 points

Washington Trust Bank: Wyatt Blackorby 4 points, Ethan Fish 8 points, Cole Holley 2 points, Marcus Kuplack 6 points

Hagadone Directories: Cruz Andrich 6 points, Jonas Brown 2 points, Cyris Gardner 5 points, Phoenix Highfill 3 points, Jacob Holan 2 points, Aaron Johnson 2 points

Wood Doctor: Evan Ehramntraut 2 points, Tucker Etherton 4 points, Brayden Morgan 2 points, Jaden Spooner 8 points, Kaiden White 9 points

Northwest Specialty Hospital: Cyrus Coppinger 9 points, Kyson Ostlund 19 points, Kaleb Perry 6 point

Kootenai Animal Hospital: Ethan Brunell 2 points, Vinnie Coffey 6 points

Nate’s New York Pizza: Nolan Anderson 1 point, Karl Berend 12 points, Mattheww Eismann 4 points, Brady Navarrete 8 points, Caise Wright 2 points

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: NO STATS RECORDED

3rd/4th Girls

CDA Pediatrics: Gabriella Ceriello 2 points, Brooklyn Krzysiek 4 points, Jack-Lynn Parker 2 points, Piper Schlotthauer 4 points

Seright’s Ace Hardware: Taylor Floyd 2 points, Alexis Gorton 2 points, Gracie Gurney 2 points, Sofia Holan 2 points, Olivia Langhans 12 points, Londyn Pulsipher 2 points

Century Publishing Company: Avelyn Johnston 2 points, Gracie Lau 8 points, Madi Lau 4 points, Presley McDermott 2 points, Emmalyn Sorensen 6 points

Blue Dog RV: Finley Carpenter 2 points, Chloe Hite 6 points, Kylie Johnson 6 points, Karsytn Kiefer 10 points, Emery Summers 8 points

Paul Bunyan: Victoria Ellwood 17 points, Leah Frantz 4 points, Hannah Miles 4 points, Alexis Mullaley 2 points, Isabelle Owen 4 points, Mckinley Thomson 2 points

Brumbach Family Dentistry: Zoey Manley 8 points, Emery Stutheit 11 points, Liliana Tenney 2 points

Dickinson Insurance: Averyie Barnes 1 point, Dannilynn Ceriello 4 points, Jaya Felix 4 points, Olivia Hollenbeck 10 points

Post Falls Dairy Queen: Joslin Gamble 2 points, Miley Sund 20 points

5th/6th Boys

7 Day Dental Smiles: Cole Coppinger 6 points, Jordan Hudson 2 points, Troy Nash 4 points, Dominic Wilhelm 10 points

ATRN: Christian Coladonato 6 points, Xander Mauer 8 points, Peyton Mccullough 1 points, Ayden Pulsipher 5 points, Koehn Tunnell 22 points, Zackery White 8 points

Kootenai Electric Cooperative: Morgan Baker 2 points, Brock Carpenter 6 points, Nick Miller 4 points, Owen Nederhoed 7 points, Jackson Portner 6 points, Gavin Reynolds 2 points, Shaun Tidball 2 points

Advanced Benefits: Kellen Campbell 9 points, Braxton Cerise 6 points, Micas Jones 10 points, Mark Rubio 4 points, Parker Taus 4 points

American Mower & Saw: Brenden Gernet 2 points, Nick Hoagland 8 points, Rylan Scholler 20 points, Makai Walton 2 points, Drew Zeller 15 points

Knudtsen Chevrolet: Tevin Burns 6 points, Malachi Chafin 4 points, Logan Lamb 6 points, Ethan Martin 2 points,, Noah Weitzel 11 points

Key Dental Lab: Alexander Haakinson 2 points, Aiden Shamion 2 points, Troy Stemmene 4 points, Jace Wagner 2 points

River City Animal Hospital: Bransen Gurney 4 points, Alex O’Neel 11 points, Lucas Schulze 7 points, Gavin Voigt 2 points

5th/6th Girls

Power House Electric: Amara Austin 4 points, Aurbrie Disterhaupt 4 points, Maizee Krizenesky 6 points, Hazel Kunkel-Cypher 2 points, Abigail Treantenou 2 points, Paige Wilcox 10 points

Fox Trailers: Madison Anderson 4 points, Faith Childs 6 points, Emman Knapp 2 points, Ruby Larson 2 points, Kyndall Limesand 2 points, Lyndsey Limesand 2 points Lyndsey Meerdink 2 points

Peach Orthodontics: Camryn Nichols 8 points, Jenna Sarff 7 points

Handy Andy Home Service: Cadalyn Getchius 3 points, Ella Martin 4 points, Candice Spears 2 points, Brenna Stewart 2 points, Gabrielle Zichko 12 points

7th-9th Boys

North Idaho College: Maddox Callihan 3 points, William Frear 10 points, Colton Schindler 7 points, Logan Schulze 8 points, Lance Thompson 12 points

Bennett Realty Group: Jack Bennett 6 points, Cody Chamberlain 18 points, Cole Ditto 5 point, Jacob Ditto 10 points, Caleb Duce 10 points, Ethan Evans 3 points, Damon Grant 11 points, Brycen Kempton 6 points, Tony Nelson 3 points

Horizon Credit Union: Bryan Fakrieh 2 points, Lukas Frandsen 2 points, Adam Gibson 3 points, Quinn Henry 8 points, Isaiah Meredith 14 points, Noah Meredith 6 points, Nathan Weeks 6 points

River City Physical Therapy: Bradlee Drapeau 9 points, Keaton Landon 6 points, Mason Miller 16 points, Camren Wells 2 points

Dr. Scott Johnson: Tanner Cox 1 point, Griffin Gosch 5 points, Jackson Gosch 8 points, Jesse Kemp 5 points, Ryan McDonald 2 points, Thomas Neighbors 4 points, Xander Salzer 5 points, Jacob Whitehead 3 points

Rathdrum Recreation Team: NO STATS RECORDED

COEUR d’ALENE RECREATION

Basketball

Kindergarten Boys

A.C.I. – Cohen Hochstetler 6, Evan Lange 4, Porter Adams 2.

River City Physical therapy – Trey Galvin 8, Breesen Ellis and Will Wood 6, Cole Hancock 2.

Jump for Joy – Levi Tebbe 8, Wyatt Cremer and Kellen Strasser 4, Bryce Lively and Mason Poole 2.

Cd’A Press – Brycen Lenz 8, Jaxon Cahoon 4, Casey Songco and Camden Glindeman 2.

Idaho Forest Group – Jonah Moore and Ian Ramsrud 4, Brock Child, Ryder Benca, Jonah Plummer 2.

River City Physical Therapy – Trey Galvin 8, Breesen Ellis 6, Colton Rehard 4, Will Wood, Malakai Erikson, Cole Hancock 2.

1st Grade Boys

Schaffers Towing – Jax Pearson 8, Nate McClintock, Asher Rouse, and William Keith 6, Gage Valentine 4, Ethan Ramsrud 2.

Wingstop – Caleb Davenport 12, Sterling Moore 4, Kovack Dolan 2.

Family Health Associates – Carter Tjensvoll 6, Caleb Stowe and Cooper Fordham 2.

Hagadone Directories – Blake Anderson 12, Finn Scarborough 10, Rixton Bateman 6, Boston Anderson 4, Anthony Brockway, Hudson Ryan, and Dawson Kohler 2.

Ironman Foundation – Xavier Wiglesworth 8, Ryder Hutchins, Zack Burkwist, Trent Lilyquist and Eli Whiteman 6, Clay Larwin 4.

Garden Plaza – Mason Traxler 8, Trent Lilyquist and Character Brinkmeyer 6, Thatcher Beckman, Bo Baine, Ryker Hinkle 2.

Lazerbugs – Brody Smith 8, Hudson Rasor 4, Cameron Ryan 2.

T.O. Engineers – Sawyer Deck 10, JJ Larson 4, Maxwell Gage, Damon Mysse, and Sam Weymouth 2.

Family Health Associates – Carter Tjensvoll 10, Asher Barajas 6, Caleb Stowe 2.

Lazerbugs – Cameron Ryan 10, Ryder Quinn 8, Brody Smith 6, Hudson Rasor and Devon Flores 2.

T.O. Engineers – Sam Weymouth 8, Maxwell Gage 4, Sawyer Deck and Soren Vesel 2.

Schaffers Towing – Jax Pearson 10, Drew Murrell 4.

Hagadone Directories – Hudson Ryan and Rixton Bateman 6, Finn Scarborough 4, Blake Anderson and Boston Anderson 2.

Wingstop – Wesley Trost and Kovack Dolan 4, Brayden Williams and Connor Hiltenbrand 2.

2nd Grade Boys

Perfection Tire: Gavin Tosi 8, Tommy Pickens 6, Michael Strasser 4, Liam Alderman and Braeden Smith 2.

Ironman Foundation – Dayne Powers 14, Cooper Chaffin 5, Rick Kincaid 4, Evan Huss 2.

Cannon Hill Industries – Maddix Witten 8, Kaidyn Bryant 4, Monroe Osborne, Ryland Spencer, Eli Campbell, and Nicholas Smith 2.

Hagadone Directories – Landon Levecque 12, Taytem Frazier 6, Ryder Jackson 2.

K/1st Grade Girls

Idahober Realty – Hailey Moss and Kaitlyn Carter 8, Charlotte Hober 4, Avree Bowman and June Calderwood 2.

McDonalds – Ava Robertson 8, Brielle Gettman 6, Bailey Klawitter, Jade Magera, and Jerzey Franks .

Cd’A Cellars – Amiah Vanhill, Annika Travis, and Lyla Crawford 2.

Idaho Forest Group: Brynlee Johnston and Payton Brown 12, Jaeli Hoffman 10, Hallie Ewing 8, Brightyn Gatten 4, Kelby Lively, Emery Carlos, and Avery Halland 2.

2nd Grade Girls

Ironman: Bree Reardon 14, Lillian Blake 6, Samantha Sewchok 4, Payten Matchett 2.

HAYDEN RECREATION

Basketball

3-4 Grade Girls

Fred’s Plumbing: Allison Arel-2 pts, Jayden Reed-4 pts

Fuse Electric: Devree Harris-2 pts, Sophia Vignale-6 pts, Audrey Wise-2 pts

Hayden Vision Source: Allison Carrico-6 pts, Lyla Jensen-2 pts, Macy Murphey-8 pts, Macy Walters-3 pts

Northtown Beverage: Alexis Moceri-2 pts, Greta Nace-6 pts, Julia Peterson-10, Madelyn Pratt-4 pts

Synergy Cleaning: Tabitha Lopez-10 pts, Helen Oyler-10 pts, Kira Taft-2 pts, Claire Thorpe-12 pts

Unwind W/ Therapeutic Massage: Piper Giovanelli-6 pts, Lily Klein-2 pts, Dakota Stewart-2 pts, Ava Wickens- 2 pts

3-4 Grade Boys

Garden Plaza of Post Falls: Sawyer Anderson-2 pts, Wyatt Gordon-4 pts, Walker Hawn-2 pts, Connor Johnson-2 pts, Brady Meehan-2 pts, Scott Pickens-2 pts

Idaho Central Credit Union: Masen Bates- 4 pts, Justin Busby-2 pts, Lochlan Cleary-6 pts, Hunter Davis-8 pts, Cooper Goodell-2 pts, Garrett Snyder-2 pts, Kees Tomlinson-2 pts

Lakeside Pediatrics: Nicholas Fleshman-6 pts, Paxton Grant-3 pts, Reily Smith-2 pts

Lamb Trucking: Ethan Lamb-8 pts, Vance Palmer-2 pts

Lifetouch Photography: Payton Bateman-6 pts, Asher Drake-2 pts, Camden Johnson-4 pts, Cannon Kaufman-5 pts, Carter Librande-4 pts, Joey Proudfoot-2 pts, Tyler Zachary-4 pts

Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Tucker Ackerman-7 pts, Damien Brown-6 pts, Alex Carle-3 pts, Brayden Dresser-2 pts, Cooper George-3 pts, Peyton Pool-1 pt, Brody Wickham-1 pt

Rybeck Construction Inc.: Gavin Beckenhauer-2 pts, Logan Leveque-4 pts, Daniel Shoup-2 pts

Scott Carr Real Estate: Kellen Carr-2 pts, Maverick Lanigan-4 pts, Matthew Samms-2 pts

5-6 Grade Girls

Andy’s Heating and Cooling: Elizabeth Hardy-2 pts, Ashland Schnell-2 pts, Lillian Sherar-2 pts, Anna Stockham-2 pts, Kammy Strong-6 pts

Dr. Dance Dentistry for Kids: Keira Botts-10 pts, Emma Dionne-10 pts, Aailyah Lopez-4 pts, Hannah Rasmussen-12 pts, Kaydence Smith-2 pts, Laythia Warner-8 pts

Little Caesars Pizza of Hayden: Chloe Burke-4 pts, Kyla Holte-12 pts

Precision Landscape: Lisa Barber-2 pts, Kamryn Peacock-2 pts, Sarah Russell-4 pts, Chloe Vanvolkinburg-6 pts

5-6 Grade Boys

Assure Drug Detection: Braydn Arrieta-12 pts, Jace Eastlick-2 pts, Luke Johnson-3 pts, George Lanigan-2 pts, Henry Nace-8 pts

Lakehouse Grill: Cooper Craig-14 pts, Vaughn Higgins-9 pts, Carson Huston-7 pts, Cooper Lenz-12 pts, Braden McDougall-4 pts, Cole Meidinger-6 pts, Jacob Yetter-11 pts

Lancaster Market: Keegan Bojorquez-6 pts, Gavin Duvall-2 pts, Jackson Nickel-2 pts, Jack Westray-2 pts, Christopher Zabel-18 pts

Saturday Night, Inc.: Gabe Jone-2 pts, Grant Potter-6 pts, Darren Saw-2 pts, Andrew Throp-4 pts, Colter Wiltsie-19 pts

State Farm Jeremy Lacaria: Zane Blattstein-2 pts, Zeb Blattstein-6 pts, Ben Crabb-4 pts, Griffin Earley-6 pts, Joshua HOit-4 pts, Maddox Le-2 pts, Carter May-4 pts, Nolan Oyler-10 pts, Maxwell Riley-6 pts, Luukas Scarborough-2 pts

Steel Structures America: Nolan Ludwig-4 pts, Nathan Russell-2 pts, Michael Samms-2 pts, Sawyer Sternberg-1 pt, Evan Williams -7 pts, Dylan wilson-1 pt, Paxton Zimmerman-2 pts

Super 1 Foods: Jarrett Dennis-2 pts, Jett Kauer-6 pts, Carson Morris-2 pts, Daniel Russell-4 pts, Scott Winde-4 pts

Synergy Contracting: Kolbe Coey-14 pts, Tanner Franklin-3 pts, Derek Goodell Jr-9 pts

7-8 Grade Boys

Lifetouch Photography: Tanner Allen- 6 pts, Corbin Bryntesen-16 pts, Isaiah Hudlet-6 pts, Andrew Stockham-2 pts

McDonald’s: Ryan Burnside-9 pts, David Croyle-4 pts, Ethan Johnson- 4pts, Ethan Olson-6 pts, Nathan Rings-5 pts, Wyatt Sandford-5 pts

Saturday Night, Inc.: Cruz Alliano-10 pts, Thomas Peterson-5 pts, Gage Pleas-6 pts, Caleb Stidman-6 pts, Kimball Waddell-2 pts, Tristan Williams-4 pts

Trinity Church: Jose Bryan-8 pts, Turner COx-9 pts, Owen Huges-3 pts, Jake Serr-14 pts

STANDINGS

3-4 Grade Boys Competitive

Beastmode Ballers: 3-3

Brad Miles Insurance: 2-4

Bulldogs: 3-4

Hayden Cougars: 5-2

Holy Family Catholic School: 0-6

Husky Elite: 4-3

North Idaho Ballers: 3-3

North Idaho Christian School: 2-5

North Idaho Elite-Jettie: 5-1

North Idaho Elite-Johnston: 7-0

Silver Valley: 2-4

3-4 Grade Girls Competitive

Ace Drywall: 0-5

CDA Huskies: 4-1

North Idaho Elite: Butler 5-1

North Idaho Elite: Sisk 2-4

Post Falls Elite: 2-3

5-6 Grade Girls Competitive

CDA Elite: 5-0

North Idaho Avalanche: 0-6

North Idaho Christian School: 4-2

North Idaho Elite Brouse: 6-0

North Idaho Elite Miller: 3-3

The Wildcats: 0-7

5-6 Grade Boys Competitive

Holy Family Catholic School: 2-2

Lakeside Oral Surgery:1-4

North Idaho Christian School: 0-5

North Idaho Elite: 4-2

Red Dogs: 4-1

Wood & Delgado: 2-3

Vipers: 6-0

GYMNASTICS

Technique Gymnastics competed at the March Madness Cup in Spokane Valley, WA March 2-4, 2018. Following are gymnasts placing in the top three of each event and all around:

Level 2s

Karlie Mosqueda: 3rd on bars, 1st on beam, 2nd on floor, 1st place all around.

Lillian Welton: Tied for 3rd on bars, 1st place all around.

McKenzie LaBelle: 1st on bars, 3rd on floor and all around.

Elizabeth Hoare: Tied for 1st on beam, 2nd on floor.

Libby Huffman: 2nd on vault, tied for 3rd on floor.

Madeleine Hoare: 3rd on beam, 1st on floor.

Natalie Prince: Tied for 2nd on beam.

Level 3s

Kirsten Iames: 2nd on vault, tied for 2nd on bars, 3rd on beam and all around.

Elsa Laker: 3rd on vault and bars, 2nd on beam and all around.

Brooklynn Widmer: 1st on vault, 2nd on bars and floor, 3rd all around.

Khloe Martin: Tied for 1st on vault, 2nd on bars, tied for 3rd on beam, 2nd on floor and all around.

Viviann Crebs: 1st on floor.

Ava Nordberg: 1st on vault, tied for 3rd on beam, 3rd on bars and all around.

Jaylin Koneval: 3rd on vault and floor.

Level 3 brought home the 3rd place team

Level 5s

Dianna Bustillos: 1st on vault and bars, 2nd all around.

Naomi Fritts: 3rd on bars and beam, 1st on floor, 3rd all around.

Cadence Wurster: 1st on beam, 3rd on floor.

Level 5 brought home the 1st place team

Xcel Silvers

Caitlin Costello: Tied for 1st on floor, 1st on bars, beam, and all around.

Taylor Payne: 1st on vault, tied for 3rd on beam, 2nd all around.

Mady Riley: Tied for 1st on bars, 1st on beam, 3rd on floor, 2nd all around.

Tatum Easterday: 1st on bars, 3rd on beam and all around.

Mackenzie Wyant: Tied for 2nd on bars.

Kaitlynn Butler: 1st on bars.

Xcel Silvers brought home 2nd place Team

Xcel Gold

Amber Shoolroy: Tied for 1st on beam, 1st on floor and all around.

Karsyn Crawford: 3rd on beam and floor.

Kayla Nelson: 3rd on beam

Xcel Gold’s brought home 2nd place Team

Xcel Platinum

Bethany Frey: 2nd on vault, 1st on bars and all around, tied for 1st on beam and floor.

Mallory Okon: 3rd on vault, bars, and beam, tied for 1st on floor, 2nd all around.

Ana Pearse: Tied for 1st on beam, 3rd on floor.

Xcel Platinum brought home 1st place team.

Avant Coeur girls competed at the Snow Globe Classic in Rathdrum this past weekend. Results follow.

Xcel Silver

Amberly Johnson took 2nd on Vault with a 9.200, 3rd on Bars with a 9.175, 3rd on Beam with a 9.325, 2nd on Floor with a 9.325 and 2nd All-Around with a 37.075

Sammy Pereira tied for 1st on Vault with a 9.225, 3rd on Beam with a 9.325 and 4th All-Around with a 36.425

Dakota Hoch took 2nd on Bars with a 9.425, 2nd on Beam with a 9.350 and 3rd All-Around with a 35.800

Avary McAllister took 4th on Vault with a 8.900, had a high of 9.075 on Beam and took 4th on Floor with a 8.950

Mya Trejos took 3rd on Vault with a 9.125 and tied for 4th on Floor with a 8.900

Aiva Reed took 2nd on Vault with a 8.825 and had a high of 8.500 on Bars

Cameron Cox had a high of 8.575 on Vault and a high of 8.625 on Floor

Level 2

Vivi Crain took 1st on Vault with a 9.175, 1st on Bars with a 9.500, 1st on Beam with a 9.500, 1st on Floor with a 9.300 and 1st All-Around with a 37.475

Karstin Harmon took 1st on Vault with a 9.475, 1st on Bars with a 9.150, 1st on Beam with a 9.225, 2nd on Floor with a 9.025 and 1st All-Around with a 36.875

Rozlyn Thong took 1st on Bars with a 9.300, 2nd on Beam with a 9.100, tied for 2nd on Floor with a 9.025 and took 1st All-Around with a 36.250

Sophie Phillips took 1st on Vault with a 9.250, 3rd on Bars with a 9.075, 1st on Floor with a 9.225 and 2nd All-Around with a 35.800

Aranie Barragan took 3rd on Vault with a 8.850, 2nd on Bars with a 9.275, 1st on Beam with a 9.225 and 3rd All-Around with a 35.600

Julianna Bonacci took 2nd on Vault with a 9.100, tied for 2nd on Bars with a 9.000, took 2nd on Beam with a 8.900 and 2nd All-Around with a 35.525

Evelyn Haycraft took 1st on Bars with a 9.150, 3rd on Beam with a 8.800, 3rd on Floor with a 8.750 and 1st All-Around with a 35.400

Lily Kramer took 3rd on Vault with a 9.000, tied for 2nd on Bars with a 8.850, and took 3rd All-Around with a 35.375

Sophia Elwell took 3rd on Vault with a 8.800, 3rd on Bars with a 8.350, tied for 1st on Beam with a 8.850, took 1st on Floor with a 9.150 and took 2nd All-Around with a 35.100

C.C Miller took 2nd on Vault with a 8.875, 2nd on Bars with a 8.500, tied for 1st on Beam with a 8.850, 2nd on Floor with a 8.825 and 3rd All-Around with a 35.050

Karly Harmon took 2nd on Floor with a 8.650 and 3rd All-Around with a 34.575

Dahlia Kramer had a high of 8.800 on Vault and a high of 8.750 on Beam

Georgia Carr tied for 2nd on Bars with a 9.000 and had a high of 8.625 on Vault

Summer Nelson took 4th on Bars with a 8.900 and took 3rd on Beam with a 8.750

Alivia Garcia had a high of 8.550 on Vualt and took 4th on Bars with a 8.650

Analise Garcia took 3rd on Vault with a 8.850 and took 4th on Beam with a 8.725

Olivia Hynes took 4th on Vault with a 8.725 and had a high of 8.175 on Beam

Audrey Slauson had a high of 8.650 on Bars and a high of 8.625 on Beam

Xcel Golds

Jasmine Quagliana took 1st on Bars with a 9.300, 2nd on Floor with a 9.450 and 4th All-Around with a 35.800

Sarah Hudson took 2nd on Vault with a 8.825 and tied for 3rd on Bars with a 9.075

WuYi Walters took 1st on Vault with a 9.225, 3rd on Beam with a 9.300 and 4th All-Around with a 34.825

Alyssa Caywood had a high of 8.825 on Vault, and a high of 8.950 on Floor

Maya Duce took 4th on Vault with a 8.650 and had a high of 8.800 on Bars

Bethany Rohrenbach had a high of 8.300 on Vault and a high of 8.200 on Floor

BOWLING

River City Lanes

March 10

BANTAMS

Age 7-8

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Jacob Hartley 91, Tristan Cord 85.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Jacob Hartley 169, Tristan Cord 136.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Kayla Tuttle 88, 69.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Kayla Tuttle 157, Torii Still 54.

Age 6

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Kenton Still 55, Logan Hartley 44.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Kenton Still 96, Logan Hartley 85.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Brooklyn Rose 49, Jaidynn Huber 45.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Brooklyn rose 83, Jaidynn Huber 81.

JUNIORS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Skyler Huber 257,Tate Moylan 244.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Tim Blaski Jr. 631, Tate Moylan 628.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Hailey Howard 170, Surrenady Alires 141.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Hailey Howard 415, Surrenady Alires 392.

PREPS

BOYS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Donny Shaw 154, Blake Williams 153.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Donny Shaw 422, Blake Williams 411.

GIRLS

HIGH SCRATCH GAMES — Dakota Medina 134, Katelynn Moylan 124.

HIGH SCRATCH SERIES — Katelynn Moylan 351, Dakota Medina 311.

Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to sports@cdapress.com.

Information: 664-8176, Ext. 2019

Print Article

Read More Sports

Grove defends PNW PGA title in playoff

September 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press RICHLAND, Wash. — Playing in the second-to-last group, Russell Grove thought a birdie on the last hole might be good enough to win the Pacific Northwest PGA Professional Championship at Meadow Spring...

Comments

Read More

PREP SOCCER: Lake City girls whip Sandpoint

September 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press • GIRLS SANDPOINT — Maddy Lasher had two goals and an assist to lead the Lake City Timberwolves past the Sandpoint Bulldogs 5-3 in a nonleague match under the lights at Memorial Field on Thursday....

Comments

Read More

PREP VOLLEYBALL: Dean helps IML-leading Timberlake sweep Kellogg

September 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SPIRIT LAKE — Kenzie Dean had 14 digs, seven kills and three assists as the Intermountain League-leading Tigers beat the visiting Wildcats 25-20, 25-16, 25-23. Brooke Jessen had 11 kills and four bl...

Comments

Read More

Northwest Notes Sept. 21, 2018

September 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Indians break single-season attendance record SPOKANE — The Spokane Indians broke the single-season team attendance record for the second straight year this season. The Indians drew 198,423 fans...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X