PREP SWIMMING: Archer shines for Post Falls in the pool

Print Article

SANDPOINT — Jonathan Archer had wins in the 100-yard backstroke and 50 freestyle for Post Falls in a dual with Sandpoint on Wednesday night at the Sandpoint West Athletic Club.

Sandpoint swept the boys and girls duals, with the girls winning 105-53 and the boys 98-52.

GIRLS

SANDPOINT 105, POST FALLS 53

200 medley relay — 1, PF, 2:23.79. 2, Spt, 2:29.31. 3, Spt, 2:44.72. 200 free — 1, Natasha Astrauskas, PF, 2:24.69. 2, Catherine Brenner, Spt, 2:33.88. 3, Briana Brosnahan, Spt, 2:42.44. 200 IM — 1, Kate Bokowy, Spt, 2:44.92. 2, Kaya Wright, Spt, 3:11.32. 3, Emma Reed, Spt, 3:23.92. 50 free — 1, Payton Bokowy, Spt, 28.05. 2, Julia Cummings, BF, 29.53. 3, Mikayla Schoening, Spt, 29.79. 100 butterfly — 1, Ellie McCray, Spt, 1:22.69. 2, Sierra Speakman, Spt, 1:24.54. 3, Chandler Sanborn, Spt, 1:46.88. 100 free — 1, Kate Bokowy, Spt, 1:05.65. 2, Julia Cummings, BF, 1:06.87. 3, Mikayla Schoening, Spt, 1:07.51. 400 free — 1, Catherine Brenner, Spt, 5:42.39. 2, Hailey Upton, PF, 5:46.37. 3, Logan Sanborn, Spt, 6:15.47. 200 free relay — 1, Spt, 2:01.30. 2, Spt, 2:24.81. 3, PF, 2:27.42. 100 backstroke — 1, Payton Bokowy, Spt, 1:12.19. 2, Micah Sharples, PF, 1:20.05. 3, Olivia Ward, PF, 1:30.29. 100 breast — 1, Tayler Cook, PF, 1:32.34. 2, Sabrina Wilson, Spt, 1:34.90. 3, Briana Brosnahan, Spt, 1:36.65. 400 free relay — 1, Spt, 4:26.17. 2, PF, 4:40.58. 3, Spt, 5:28.19.

BOYS

SANDPOINT 98, POST FALLS 52

200 medley relay — 1, Spt, 2:02.10. 2, PF, 2:07.56. 3, Spt, 2:29.04. 200 free — 1, Jacob Ratzlaff, PF, 2:46.30. 2, Johnny Parkinson, Spt, 2:53.39. 3, Izaak Bartlett, Spt, 2:53.82. 200 IM — 1, Jacob Ballard, Spt, 2:26.79. 2, Tristan Johnson, Spt, 2:58.13. 50 free — 1, Jonathan Archer, PF, 25.40. 2, Charlie Wiesner, Spt, 25.43. 3, Garrett Bamer, Spt, 27.26. 100 butterfly — 1, Jacob Ballard, Spt, 1:04.59. 2, Miles Luce, Spt, 1:04.89. 3, Cody Graves, PF, 1:16.39. 100 free — 1, Charlie Wiesner, Spt, 1:00.34. 2, Miles Luce, Spt, 1:04.89. 3, Paul Sand, PF, 1:08.85. 400 free — 1, Hayden Norling, Spt, 4:59.72. 2, Izaak Bartlett, Spt, 5:46.26. 3, Benjamin Madsen, PF, 6:10.68. 200 free relay — 1, PF, 1:57.47. 2, PF, 2:09.23. 3, Spt, 2:15.84. 100 backstroke — 1, Jonathan Archer, PF, 1:06.11. 2, Garret Bamer, Spt, 1:12.06. 3, Cody Graves, PF, 1:17.90. 100 breast — 1, Miles Luce, Spt, 1:22.16. 2, Alex Johnson, Spt, 1:34.50. 3, Mason Fox, PF, 1:36.59. 400 free relay — 1, Spt, 4:15.08. 2, PF, 4:54.59. 3, PF, 5:16.44.

Print Article

Read More Sports

At Olympics, omnipresent flags are a tricky political dance

AP

February 22, 2018 at 10:47 pm | PYEONGCHANG, South Korea (AP) — A group of high school students plan to keep their new flags all their lives, as a souvenir of this historic political and Olympic moment that they traveled across the...

Comments

Read More

3A DISTRICT 1 BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP: The right mix for a deep run

February 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press COEUR d’ALENE — A slick-passing team with loads of talent and experience, the Kellogg Wildcats are taking down plenty of ingredients to challenge for a state 3A boys basketball title. “We play bette...

Comments

Read More

4A REGION 1 CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES: Moscow too much for Lakeland

February 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press COEUR d’ALENE — Not even a fire-alarm delay of some 25 minutes could cool off the Moscow Bears on Wednesday night. The top-seeded Bears took it to second-seeded Lakeland both early and late in a 66-...

Comments

Read More

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL: St. Maries runs past Grangeville

February 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press TROY — Jackson Pritchard scored 14 of his game-high 17 points in the first half as the top-seeded St. Maries Lumberjacks beat the No. 2 seed Grangeville Bulldogs 67-40 in Game 1 of a best-of-3 2A Dis...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2018 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X