Weekend TV/Radio highlights

Print Article

FRIDAY

Television highlights

MLB

4 p.m. Washington at N.Y. Mets ESPN

5 Seattle at Texas ROOT

7 New York Yankees at Oakland MLB

GOLF

8 a.m. PGA, U.S. Open, second round FS1

1 p.m. LPGA, Meijer Classic, second round GOLF

3 PGA, U.S. Open, second round KAYU

NASCAR

8 a.m. Monster Cup, FireKeepers Casino 400, practice FS2

9:30 Xfinity, Michigan 250, practice FS2

Noon Xfinity, Michigan 250, final practice FS2

1 p.m. Monster Cup, FireKeepers Casino 400, qualifying FS2

AUTO RACING

3 p.m. ARCA Series, Corrigan Oil 200 FS1

5 NHRA, Thunder Valley Nationals, qualfying (tape) FS1

Radio highlights

TALK

3 p.m. Patchin and Lukens ESPN 700/105.3 FM

MLB

5 p.m. Seattle at Texas KXLY 920/100.7 FM

IFL

6 p.m. Spokane at Salt Lake ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Boise at Spokane 1510 KGA

SATURDAY

Television highlights

MLB

10 a.m. Chicago White Sox at Toronto MLB

1 p.m. Tampa Bay at Detroit FS1

4 Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh KAYU

GOLF

8 a.m. PGA, U.S. Open, third round KAYU

Noon LPGA, Meijer Classic, third round GOLF

NASCAR

6 a.m. Monster Cup, FireKeepers Casino 400, practice FS2

7 Xfinity, Michigan 250, qualifying FS2

9 Monster Cup, FireKeepers Casino 400, final practice FS2

10:30 Xfinity, Michigan 250 FS1

4 p.m. Truck Series, Gateway 200, qualifying (tape) FS1

5:30 Truck Series, Gateway 200 FS1

AUTO RACING

5:30 a.m. FIA World Endurance Championship, 24 Hours of Le Mans FS1

10 FIA World Endurance Championship, 24 Hours of Le Mans FS2

8 p.m. NHRA, Thunder Valley Nationals, qualifying (tape) FS1

10 FIA World Endurance Championship, 24 Hours of Le Mans FS1

MOTOR SPORTS

12:30 p.m. Pro Motorcross Series, High Point National KHQ

1:30 Pro Motorcross Series, High Point National NBCSN

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

Noon Game 1, Oregon State vs. Cal State Fullerton ESPN

5 p.m. Game 2, LSU vs. Florida State ESPN

HORSE RACING

5:30 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series NBCSN

BOXING

8 p.m. Golden Boy, Cano vs. Maldonado ESPN2

SAILING

10 a.m. America’s Cup, United States vs. New Zealand KHQ

SOCCER

8 a.m. FIFA Confederations Cup, Russia vs. New Zealand FS1

10 MLS, Seattle at New York City ESPN

6:30 p.m. MLS, Portland at Colorado ROOT

VOLLEYBALL

3:30 p.m. FIVB, United States vs. Russia (tape) NBCSN

Radio highlights

MLB

2 p.m. Seattle at Texas KXLY 920/100.7 FM

4 Boston at Houston ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Boise at Spokane 1510 KGA

SUNDAY

Television highlights

MLB

10:30 a.m. Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh MLB

5 p.m. Boston at Houston ESPN

GOLF 8 a.m. PGA, U.S. Open, final round KAYU

9 LPGA, Meijer Classic, final round GOLF

2:30 p.m. PGA Professional Championship, first round GOLF

NASCAR

Noon Monster Cup, FireKeepers Casino 400 FS1

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. Global RallyCross Series KHQ

3:30 NHRA, Thunder Valley Nationals, finals (tape) FS1

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

11 a.m. Game 3, Louisville vs. Texas A&M ESPN

4 p.m. Game 4, Florida vs. TCU ESPN2

CYCLING

9 a.m. Tour de Suisse, final state (tape) NBCSN

TRACK AND FIELD

7 a.m. IAAF Diamond League NBCSN

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Noon Men’s, women’s Pro Beach Volleyball, Queen of the Beach ESPN2

SAILING

10 a.m. America’s Cup, United States vs. New Zealand KHQ

SOCCER

8 a.m. FIFA Confederations Cup, Portugal vs. Mexico FS1

11 FIFA Confederations Cup, Cameroon vs. Chile FS2

12:30 p.m. NWSL, Chicago vs. Washington LIFE

2 p.m. MLS, N.Y. Red Bulls at Philadelphia ESPN

VOLLEYBALL

3 p.m. FIVB, Poland vs. United States (tape) NBCSN

WNBA

Noon Dallas at Washington NBA

2 p.m. Phoenix at Los Angeles NBA

4 San Antonio at Seattle NBA

Radio highlights

MLB

10 a.m. Mariners Magazine KXLY 920/100.7 FM

Noon Seattle at Texas KXLY 920/100.7 FM

5 p.m. Boston at Houston ESPN 700/105.3 FM

NORTHWEST LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m. Boise at Spokane 1510 KGA

Print Article

Read More Sports

PREP WRESTLING: A family thing on and off mat

December 14, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Wrestling runs in the Huber family. Whether it’s with Braydon, who recently signed a letter of intent to wrestle at Division II University of Mary in Bismarck, N.D. Or it’s Brelane, who won the Cad...

Comments

Read More

PREP WRESTLING: Lakeland downs 5A foes Lake City, Coeur d’Alene

December 14, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press COEUR d’ALENE — A little shorthanded, Lakeland showed its depth in dual wins over Lake City and Coeur d’Alene on Wednesday night at Coeur d’Alene. Lakeland, missing five varsity starters, beat Lake ...

Comments

Read More

State prep girls basketball media poll

December 14, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Records are through Tuesday Class 5A Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs 1. Eagle (6) 9-0 38 1 2. Post Falls (2) 7-0 31 2 3. Capital 9-0 27 3 4. Bonneville 8-0 11 5 5. Lewiston 8-1 7 - Other...

Comments

Read More

NELKE: CV game part of killer schedule for Post Falls girls

December 14, 2017 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press Remember last week’s hype prior to the Post Falls-Gonzaga Prep boys basketball game? Imagine something similar heading into Saturday’s 6 p.m. girls basketball showdown pitting Post Falls at Central ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 664-8176
215 N. Second St
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 83814

©2017 The Coeur d'Alene Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X